1917 Military registration

This is a developing project page.

The text below is transcribed from page 3 of the 20 June 1917 edition of the Warren Sheaf. It is based on the OCR text of the paper, and may contain spelling and other ‘scano’ and typographic errors inherent in teaching a machine to read. Original document errors are corrected (and noted.) Please report any errors still in this document.


List of Persons Registered in Marshall County

Alma Township

Carl O. Adolphson, Fred Anderson, Frank Milton Battenhouse, Irving William Battenhouse, Knut K. Brosdal, John Bustrak, Ole Bustrak, Oscar Carlson, Joseph Coninx, Julius Coninx, Stanley J. Drellack, Charles L. Drellack, Amie J Dufault, Oscar Grim, Ole Grim, Paul W. Grund, Edward Gotfrid Gustafson, Arthur W. Hogfeldt, Arthur W. Jorgenson, Thomas Kealey, John Lausness, Frank Lindback, William Emil Mabis, Paul Magnuson, Oscar Gotfred Nelson, Peter Nygren, Peter Opsahl, Oscar Pearson, Nels Pearson, Carl Pearson, Frank Pietersak, Philip M. Rapacz, Paul Stalock, Walter Staniszewski, Earl O. Stoltz, Tom Trajarz, Stanley Waczak, Charles Coninx.

Agder Township

Peter Anderson, Birger Antonson, Claude Evenson, Leonard C. Jefferson, Oleander Johnson, John Wesley Keller, John Adolph Klungness, Leonard Alfred Larson, Gilbert Logan Michaelson, Halvor Moe, Torkel T. Ose, Ole T. Ose, Oscar Petterson, Stanlv Phenek, William Emet Rude, Andrew Senum, Amond Sordahl, Arthur J Thorwick.

Augsburg Township

William W Allison, Albert Leander Anderson, Carl John Anderson, Otto Anderson, Robert Beebee, Edward Hjelmer Benson, Otto Wilhelm Benson, Roy Anton Benson, Carl F. Albin Benson, Robert James McCausland, Olaf Erickson, Olav Hagland, Henry Hendrickson, Ruben Hogstrom, Herman J Hohenfeldt, Andrew Ignaszewski, John Ignaszewski, Robert H. E. Johnson, Albert C Kjos, Erick Albin Lofquist, Harrv Ferdinand Nelson, Fred Neslund, Arvid Neslund, James Person, Frank P. Price, Stanley W Price, John P. Price, Talvid Quarnstrom, Hilmer Quarnstrom, Albert Quarnstrom, John William Ross, August Sjo, Ernest Sjo, Jacob Arthur Sjoblom, William Skoczylos, Albert Thrane.

Big Woods Township

Bennie Arthur Walfred Ahlm, James Irvin Amundson, Martin Atneosen, John Henry Bass, John Edward Bren, Owen Rolland Cronkhite, Patrick Leo Eagan, Arthur George Ekman, Hans Enerson, Edward Enerson, Anton Enge, Frank Wellington Farrell, Oswald George Fjeld, Carl Edvin Fjeld, Olof Christian Gisselquist, Vincent Grabanski, Hillman Immanuel Harris, Albert Syverin Heddan, Anton Oliver Heddan, Anton Oliver Heddan, John Hendrickson, Henrv Albin Imsdahl, Theron Joseph Imsdahl, John Albert Johnson, Samuel August Johnson, Abel Hilmar Kallock, Knute Oliver Klakeg, Bazalie Martin Kulas, Carl Martin Larson, Henry Bernhard Larson, Edgar Larson, Karl Selmer Larson, Olai Randolph Liden, Elmer Lindberg, Joseph Mager, Carl Victor Malm, Axel Edward Melo, Conrad Martin Melo, Stanislow Modzeleski, Andrew Cornelius Monson, Erick Alfred Morberg, John Emil Morberg, Carl Ososki, Elmer John Pearson, Emil Petter Person, John Polkrzwisnki, Albin Edward Sather, Edmund Burk Stewart, George Hill Stewart, Markus Mathias Swanson, Ingval Edward Swanson, Anton Gustav Swanson, Oscar Theodore Tverstol, Francis Samuel Woods.

Bloomer Township

George Gabriel Baskerville, Harry S. Beckwith, Joseph P. Bergeron, Alex J. Cloutier, Nels Arnold Dahlin Arvid Ragnar Dahlin, Alexander Deschene, Peter Deschene, David Dufault, Damas Dufault, Carl Leonard Forsstrom, Domino Foumier, John Howard Fuller, Harry Alfred Houfberg, Clinton Oliver Houfberg, Hennnig Oscar Johnson, Frank N. Labine, Fabien Henry Landreville, Ernest Lofberg, Oscar Morberg, Samuel Birtrum Murray, Victor Nelson, Paul Nitzschke, Henry Maurice Pagnac, Omer Parent, Emile Paient, Raymer Parent, Emery Poitras, Fred James Quantock, Arthur Riopelle, Lawrence Riopelle, Carl Strandberg, Martin Albert Strandberg, Martin Swanson, Eddie Swanson, Louis Votava.

Boxville Township

Morns Anderson, Charlie M. Anderson, John Archer, Stephen A. Bren, Frank A. Carlson, George F. Cheney, William H. Godel, Ejler L Gorgenson, Gilbert Gulbranson, Edwin G. Iverson, Lawrence W. Johnson, Albert L Larson, Cheslie E Meredith, Andrew C. Ordal, Arthur Sommers, Carl A. Sundblad, Gottorm Veralrud, Edwin W. Voss, George E. Willey, Archie L Sommers.

Cedar Township

Louis Anderson, Virgil C. Benton, Oscar Brandon, George C. Breese, Jasper E Echelbarger, Melvin Johnson, Louis G. Johnson, Jacob Karvonen, Wilford L. Kiel, Owe Nelson, Henry Olson, Arthur Peterson, Wihtori Peura, William Sefkow, Adolph Wagner, Herman Wagner, Wilhelm Wartenberg.

Comstock Township

August William Allen, Carl Alfred Anderson, Peter John Bauer, John Awish Berlinski, Bernard Joseph Berlinski, Henry Fred Brandt, John Olson Brekke, Emil Eugene Dahlm, William Ellerth, Frank Walter Gilmore, Albert Honoldm Kittel Hunstad, Oscar Huset, Elmer Oliver Huset, Paul H. Jumper, Henry Peter Jurs, Frank Julius Lavmon, Gardy Wilford Lenhart, Carl Victor Nelson, Lars Omdahl, Ernest Edvin Otto, Emil Potucek, Melvin John Rye, Paul William Fredrick Schultz, Arthur William Skonovd, Morton Franklin Strader, Frank James Stroble, Bertrand Lessly Tatro, Harland Earl Tatro, Orpheus Heron Torgeson, Henry Gust Wolhaupt, William Zblewski, Victor Emanuel Fagerstrom.

Como Township

John Richard Cadmus, Otto William Dohrman, Emil Charley Dohrman, Ole Johnson, Harold Arnold Johnson, Aleck Johnson, Knut Olson, Oscar Ludvig Peterson, Peter Peterson, George Fairchild Potter, Clarence Winfred Potter, Edwin Schaffer Rankin, John August Sather, Willie Elvin Thompson, William John Werner, Ralph Norman Weiner.

Donnelly Township

Ben Andrew Anderson, George Wynne Avery, Tom Jorgenson Boen, Matt Jorgenson Boen, George Brossoit, Martin Grim, Harry Hess, Albert Hess, Martin John Lundin, Ray Merdink, Nels John Nelson, Edd Olson, Olof Olson, Nels Erik Olson, James Thomas Thomson, Leo Fred Zanerra.

Eckvoll Township

Tom Grovom Otto Haack Jr., Thodore Edwin Hagen, Peter Holte, Lars Lafaldli, Isak Wilhelm Lassila, Christopher Emanuel Lewis, Palmer Edward Lund, Hans Nystul, Harry Earl Patten, Hans Johan Paulsburg, Halvor Skretvedt, Thom Steenerson, Alfred Tweten, John Julus Vroman.

Eagle Point Township

Gust Anton Anderson, Gotfred Anderson, Emanuel Anderson, August Carlson Pet Gust Carlson, Edward Collin, Charley Adrian Edlund, David Erickson, Henry Gonshorowski, Albert Granskog, Edward Gustafson, Edward Hammerback, Edwin Johnson, Hjalmer Lindblad, G. Walfred Lindblad, Albert Nordstrom, David Nordstrom, Mons B. Monson, Carl Albert Peterson, Andrew Clarence Edman Phipps, Aleksander Solarski, Albert Oliver Stengrim, E. Elvin Sundin, Lawrence Charles Thibodo, Roy Morton Thibodo, George Paul Wainarowicz, George Walters, Renry A. Wraa, Carl Alvin Wraa.

East Park Township

Hjalmer Isidor Lofstrom, Harrv Rudolf Lund, Ole B. Roppe, Magnus Spjut, Nils John Sundberg, Thor Thorson, Theo. Underdahl, Peter Reinhold Wickstrom.

East Valley Township

O. H. Dovre, Willie Erickson, Hjalmer Erickson, Julius Erickson, Oscar Furr, Ed. Furr, George Hanson, Oscar Knutson, Ole M. Larson, Fred Peterson, Ernest Sefkow, Willie Sorum, Andrew Sorum, George Svenkeson, Axel Ring, Anton Rodahl.

Esplee Township

Emil Anderson, Basil Ben Ballou, Jesse Leland Ballou, Fred Carl Bucholz, Gunder Christofferson, George Winwood Curtis, Albert Sverre Fiskevold, Alfred Furhmann, Harry Haugland, Ole Haugland, Peter Angel Hendrickson, George Montgomery Hicks, George Clarence Hook, Roy Henry Keller, Selmer Larson, Leo Bernhard Nygaard, Henry Arthur Olson, Elmer Nick Olson, Robbie Leroy Olson, Andrew Samuel Olson, Robert Herman Rupprecht, Alfred John Stenvik, John Martin Sund.

Excel Township

Arthur Ahlstrom, John P. Augustine, Christoph Becker, Harold J. Berg, Harvey Copp, Ole Easthouse, Carl Gutterud, Leonard Hanson, Fridolin O Hoffman, Paul Hoffman, Constantine J. Hoffman, Martin M. Johnson, Ludvig Johnson, Theodore A. Jopprud, Adolph Jorde, Peter H. Kiehne, Arthur Larson, Ludovic M. Larson, Alfred G. Lindquist, Morris Martinson, Martin O. Mattson, Cyrus W. Malberg, Albert Molstad, Oliver Molstad, Arthur L. Muzzy, Nathaniel Muzzy, John Olson, John A Olson, Olof L. Olson, Otto W. Olson, Eivind Ose, Lars Ose, Ole Ose, Torkel K. Ose, Selmer Quammen, Rudolph S. Reierson, Henry J. Rogers,  Jerry McKinley Rogers, Richard Samuel Rogers, Theodore O. Rue, Willie E. Rux, Ernest Schwartz, John T. Sorum, John Steiner, Edwin Swanson, Oscar Swanson, William Swanson, Omer E. Warring, Henry C. Wendt.

Foldahl Township

John Peter Berg, Carl Reinhold Bergstrom, Truls Alvin Braaten, Oscar Brandt, Ferdinand Charboneau, John Dalseng, Edwin Norman Haugen, Herman Arndolf Haugen, Oscar Haugen, Arthur John Hogberg, Emil C. Hogberg, Robert C. Hogberg, Hjalmar K. Johnson, Bernardas Kukta, Levi Larson, Walfred Larson, Theodore Lofgren, Carl Mattson, Manne Meline, Carl August Olson, Gustaf Adolph Olson, Oscar Olson, Albert Ostrand, Daniel Ostrand, Wm. Ostrand, Clarence Reynolds Peterson, Albert Skoglund, Alexander Leo Swanberg, Eugene Levi Swanberg, Carl Magnus Swean.

Fork Township

John Alexander Arness, Sherman Card, Oscar Dennis Carpenter, Elmore Arthur Durand, Daniel Joseph Eagen, Albert Sevenn Eftefjeld, Andrew Eftefjeld, Christopher Gerhard Flaten, Emil Kristian Hegman, Lee Ben Law, Andrew McFarlane, Patrick John Moran, John Osowski, Leon Osowski, Olof Nickander Ostman, Roy Arthur Parr, Earnie Lee Pauley, Willis Henry Pauley, Fred Andrew Reveals, Clarence Joseph Rud, Kittil Sagen, William Lawrence Smith, Casper Christiansen Solbackm Wilhelm Swanson, Harry Stephen Thibodo, Ray Fredrick Thibodo, Joseph Adelor Vary, Thomas William Vary.

Grand Plain Township

George Boe, Charley William Boyce, Chester Eldred Boyce, Herman John Clausen, Emil Clausen, Arthur John Collins, Detlaf Christian Dau, Edward Habestroh, Ben F. Habedank, Charley W. Habedank, Emil F. Habedank, Anton Nicoly Haggy, John Haggy, Melvin Johan Hamre, Henry Harry Hyatte, Adolf Edmund Jensen, Jens Johnson, Eddie Larson, Peter Ingar Larson, Oscar Alvin Rambec, Edward Carl Ristau, Henry Albert Ristau, William Rudolf Ristau, Paul Gustave Stock, Olaf G. Tharaldson, Joseph Vakoch, Clarence Leslie Wayne.

Huntley Township

Samuel Alfred Hoff, Helmer Almar Johnson, Emil Albin Ornquist.

Holt Township

Edwin J. Berkvam, Edward Bjerk, Hilmer Daniel Davidson, Edward Davidson, Ingvoll Fosholm, Martin Grondahl, Oliver Grondahl, Olaf Halvorson, Edwin Hanson, Victor Emanuel Johnson, Gilbert O. Johnson, Carl Otto Johnson, Albert Oscar Knutson, Ludvik Knutson, Otto Herman Kuehne, Albert Larson, Ludvik Larson, Carsten A. Sagstuen, Martin Olson Seim, Nels Algot Skoglund, Pete Sorter, Andrew Melvin Tobiason, Elling Waagedahl.

Lincoln Township

Andreas Olof Anderson, Andrew Anderson, Erick Linus Anderson, Leroy Anderson, Gotfrid Bergren, Bennie Bergren, Carl Bergren, Andrew E. Bjorkman, Edward Boen, William Brecht, John Albert Carlson, Olof Axel Carlson, Peter Mattias Carlson, Sacazias Carlson, Benhard Elseth, Alfred Erickson, Arthur Flygare, John A. Gerodimos, Christ Gerominus, Theo. Gerominus, Knut Andrew Hanson, Harold Herlofsen, Gust Cornelius Holmlund, Peter George Hougard, Carl R. Johnson, C. H. Johnson, George Johnson, John M. Johnson, Martin Johnson, Oscar Johnson, Charles Nicholas Kranz, Martin Larson, Swan Lindstrom, John Albert Lofstrom, A. M. Lundstrom, Hans Lundstrom, Charley Wilhelm Madson, Nicholas A. Mienies, John P. Nelson, Carl Victor Onger, James E. Paulson, Christ A. Sorenson, George Strandberg, Nels Swanson, Clarence Thompson, Isaac Thompson, P. A. Thompson, William C. Wikstrom.

Linsell Township

Helmer E. Anderson, Andrew Peter Backhand, John Peter Berglund, Oscar Erick Berglund, Hans Edward Dahl, Alton Edward Gould, Carl Theodore Haugen, Ole Nelson Hellesland, Arvid Ingebretson, Oscar Knutson, L. Emmett Lane, Olof Fredrik Lund, Carl Wilhelm Lindgren, Per Erick Lindgren, Olof Paulson, Diedrick Risdal, Alfred Jonatan Svedberg, August Svedberg.

McCrea Township

Arthur Christ Anderson, Leo Block, Arthur Wilhelm Bodell, Gust Henning Bodell, Christ Clausen, Dussinus Thorwald Clausen, Harry Willard Dennis, Carl John Erickson, Henry Joseph Ferguson, Bert Fish, Mitchell Clarence Franks, Arthur William Gehrke, Leslie Everett Grange, Conrad Angel Hanson, Arthur Frederick Horgen, Carl Christian Horgen, Arthur Edward Hurst, John Morris Hjerpe, James Ralph Karr, William Klopp, Guy Martin Knutson, Louis Syvert Knutson, Carl Ludvig Knutson, Gill Elder Lamberson, Knut George Malek, Carl Herman Maurer, Walter Chester Monroe, Henry Myrfleld, Edward Ernest Nelson, Erland Nicholls, Havlock Nicholls, Carl Albert Olson, Ralph Arthur Olson, Richard Martinuis Oswald, Reynert Severin Oswald, Carl Eno Peterson, Ivan Leroy Peterson, Chas. Cleveland Pierce, Joseph Schantzen, John Sedor, Herman William Steffen, Joseph L. Williams, Chas. Whittmann, John Lawrence Wittman.

Marsh Grove Township

Lembirt B. Akre, Louis C. Akre, Nels Johan Asp, Oscar Gustav Asp, Gilbert P. Bakke, Bernarth Bengtson, Henry J. Boe, Stephen P. Boe, Carl Brekkestran, Leonard Brekkestran, Melvin Broten, Conrad H Engelsrud, Alfred Green, Olger Green, Hans Hanson, Carl E Haarstad, Iver Haarstad, Albert H. Haugen, Hjalmer C. Haugen, Christian H. Hjelle, Otto H. Hjelle, Harold A. Johnson, John A. Julin, Albert Knutson, Anton M. Knutson, Christian Knutson, Mandus Knutson, Otto Knutson, IngVald O. Nyflot, Olaf E. Olson, Gust Strand, Benjamin Vixie, Levi A . Vixie, Melvin Westlin, Arthur H . Windahl.

Moylan Township

John Julius Anderson, Alfred Antonsen, Henry Burkee, Ole Hall, Elmer Johnson, Otto Kiesow, Edward Lund, Jacob B. Muren, Ed Walter Peterson, Robert Rambeck, Carl Simensen, Julius Sigfred Swenson, Ellert Wiseth, Martin Westby, Albeit Wilkens, Gust Zarbok, Herman Zinter.

Middle River Township

Eric Anderson, Adolph Bakke, Earl Bergeron, Peter Bergeron, Fred Cole, Albert Crummv, Fred Crummy, George Crummy, Walter Crummy, Edward Dawan, Albert Demeyere, Albert Deschane, Alcide Deschane, Alphonse Deschane, Albert Ethier, George Erickson, Willie Erickson, Paul Faulstick, John Gonnering, Peter J. Gonnering, Alfred Goulet, Bennie A. Hanson, Philip Hebert, Oscar Johnson, Knute Klakeg, Danase Landreville Jr., Fredolph Larson, Emery Loranger, Raymond Moresetts, Carl Mortenson, Ray Nelson, Casmar Nowacki, Carl Olson, Henry Oswald, Adolph Parent, Andrew Pearson, Frank Plencner, John W. Plencner, Mike Plencner, Archie Poitras, Joe Rapacz, John Rapacz, Allan A. Stoltz, Sigfrid Storm, Donald Swanson, William Swanson, Theodore Szcepanski, George Tommylonas, Tom L. Udvig, Alfred E. Wagner, Charles A Wagner, Joe Yutrzenka.

Moose River

Ole P. Aune, Elvin C. Ellingson, Ludvig M. Jevning, Sigurd A. Jevning, Emil R. Larson. Christian Miller, Martin A. Naeseth, Ole Nass, Hjalmer Nelson, Alfred B. Nordlund, Gustaf Nordstrom, John V Olson, Thorvald O. Olson, Alex Sin, Peder P. Sorflakne, Olof R. Wolden, Albert Zeidlik, Charles Zeidlik.

Mud Lake Township

Thomas Anderson, Axel Benson, Frank Brown, Albin Dahl, Grant Flakne, Ole Ingebrigtsli, Alfred Larson, Bernard Larson, Albert Nielson, Elmer Odie, Oscar Odie, Nels Omberg, Isaac Ostlund, John Ostlund, Peter Ostlund Jr., Alfred Sollom, Elling Tollefsrud, Ole Tronsdahl.

Nelson Park Township

Andrew Anderson, Ole Andreas Anderson, Martin Stanley Banaszewski, Carl Axel Becklund, Fred William Becklund, Peter Nicklaur Becklund, Henry Brown, Carl Oscar Bryngelson, John Fred Bryngelson, Fred Carl Butterfoss, Ole Gunderson, Carl John Gustafson, Clarence John Hesseldahl, Emanuel Isaacson, Isaac Isaacson, Axel Warner Johnson, Elwyn Herman Johnson, Erick Johnson, Nils Edward Johnson, Fred Andrew Johnson, Martin Myszkowski, Per Stromlund, Walter Swapinski, Eddie Alfred Syverson, John Theodore Thorkildson, Adolph Bernhard Wikstrom.

New Folden Township

Eddie Herman Anderson, Alfred Bakke, Engval Bakke, Peder H. Berg, Peter A. Berg, Gotfred Olie Ekman, Hartvig Ben Ekman, Martin Hjalmar Ekman, Ole Farstad, John Folden, Olaf Folden, Hjalmar Marius Garfve, Carl Bernhard Gustafson, Albert James Haglund, Caurin Hevle, Erick Johnson, George O. Lee, Oliver Lokstad, Clarence Lund, Melvin Motrud, Edwin E Nilson, Charley Herbert Olson, Lenus Albert Olson, Oscar Emil Olson, Richard Samuel Ormiston, Leander Reierson, Arne Roseland, Lewis Roseland, Martin H. Saugen, Gotfred William Saugen, Albert Amall Sorenson, Louis Jorgen Stokke, Hans Svendson, Otto Emil Thompson, Thorvald Edwin Thompson, Edward Tunheim, Thoralf Tunheim.

New Maine Township

Victor Edwin Blackberg, Oscar Blinsmon, August Bring, John Fred Brockopp, Ben Oscar Fisher, Louis Leonard Hahn, Hartvig Anton Hanson, Olof Knutson, Albert Larson, Sam Alfred Larson, Ludvig Loveid, Andrew Molstad, Adolph Nelson, Ernest Gotfrid Olson, Charles L. Robison, Carl M. Swanson, Fredrick Joseph Waterworth.

New Solum Township

Emil Anderson, Herbert Carlson, Olaf Andrew Eide, John Edward Ewald, Olaf Engval Hagen, Albert Halvorson, Hagebert Halvorson, Adolph Enval Haugen, Selmer Alfred Haugen, Alexander Hellquist, John F. Johnson, John Martin Krogstad, Peter Mellem, Martin Melve, Toby Melve, Victor Olaf Mosbeck, Alfred R. Nelson, Martin R. Nelson, Hans Ness, Olaf Torger Ness, Rudolph M. Nyhus, Albert Severin Olby, Julius Melven Olby, Arthur C. Olson, Hjalmar B. Rafteseth, Mathias B. Rafteseth, Sigurd Rafteseth, Lloyd Lorenzo Ralston, John Ranum, Nueman Rye, Charlie Sagmoen, John Sagmoen, Sam S. Sallup, Ole Sewalson, Thorvald Andrew Sewalson, George C. Shephard, John Sigward Sorenson, Selmer Ingolf Sorenson, David V. Styrlund, John Alfred Thompson, Joe Weis.

Oak Park Township

Henrv Aas, John Ludvik Aas, Edwin Anderson, John Aure, Ole N. Aure, Hjalmar Dagoberg, Leonard P Dagoberg, Emil Dahlstrom, Oscar Edman, Ole Andreas Elden, Edward H. Erickson, Halbert Erickson, Henry Arthur Erickson, Oscar Leonard Erickson, Per Axel Erickson, Albert Gehrls, Charley Gran, Halvor Gulbranson, Karl Martin Gulbranson, Herbert Hagman, Rudolph Hanson, Oscar Emil Hendrickson, Oscar Hoff, Bernhard Julius Holter, Ernest George Holter, Frantz S. Holter, Carl Johnson, Carl Oscar Johnson, Charley Johnson, Julius Johnson, Haaken Hjalmar Kallock, Magnus Kallock, Sever Alfred Klegstad, Carl Kleven, Conrad Knutson, Knut O. Knutson, Martin Knutson, Oluf Knutson, Charley Larson, Melvin Larson, James Lashbrook, Oscar Linderoth, Theodore Linderoth, Oscar Lofthus, Ralph W. Mackie, Edward John Mendick, John Moden, Ole Nelson, Ingvold Nilson, Anshelm Nordstrom, Knute S. Overlid, Oscar W. Peterson, Arthur Fridolph Pilgren, Siver Sebjornson, Hilding Ludvig Smith, Louis W. Smith, Albert E Storbakken, Conrad Storbakken, Helmer Storbakken, Albin Swanson, Gustav Swanson, Alfred Ingval Teigen, Louis Albeit Teigen, John Theige, Charley Tinnes, Gilbert Casper Tinnes, Julius A. Tinnes, Albert Walberg, Oscar Walberg, Herbert William Wang, John Westby, Harvey J. Woods.

Parker Township

Joe Clark, John William Cormican, George Michael Curtin, Clarence M. Eastburn, Carl Joseph Fodness, Anen Gilbert Foland, Emil Carl Freiheit, Frank Samuel Geron, Henry Hamann, Alonzo L. Heureuz, Paul Kalishko, Pete Kalishko, Frank Joseph Knoll, Leo Joseph Knoll, Joe Clemmens Kruse, Albert Labine, Philip Labine, Willie Labine, Oscar Henning Linder, Benjamin Simon Lundsten, John Helmer Lundsten, Philip Henry McGlvnn, Sever Moen, Israel Parent, Carl Edward Peterson, William Rinkenberger, Benhard Rood, Clarence V. Soderlund, Gilbert Isaac Stengrim, Olaf Sundby, Alfred Watne.

Rollis Township

Alfred Peder Abrahamson, Martin Clarence Abrahamson, John O. Aune, Martin O. Aune, John Aune, Emil Dahl, Albert Melvin Engelstad, Peter Edward Engelstad, Claus L. Erickson, Fleet Adelbert Gilbert, Ernest Gotfrid Johnson, Harry J. Johnson, Lawrence Arthur Johnson, Clarence Garfield Jornlin, William Otenious Jornlin, William Kelly, Anton K. Knutson, Carl Edwin Knutson, Benard Lian, Hans Gunerious Lian, Alfans John Lockert, Eddie Ernest Loven, Melvin Otinus Lunsettei, William Matson, Hans Alfred Moberg, Ole Wilhelm Moberg, Neil Monissey, Peder Albertingus Mugaas, Richard Nelson, Tomas Tomasen Ostby, Hebbert B. Richards, Ludvig Sagstuen, Palmer Stuverud.

Sinnott Township

Torje Anderson, Ben Fredrick Benson, Eddie Benson, Wilfred Joseph Bertrand, Alfred William Bulger, Hans Christofferson, Joseph Albert Theodore Danielson, Andrew Peter Engelbrekt, Abraham Field, Fred Field, John Ward Field, Albert Peter Grandstrand, John Arthur Grandstrand, Jens Kjergaard Hansen, Andrew Jensen, John Jensen, Alphonse Emanuel Johnson, Nels Christian Jorgenson, Arthur Carl Lundin, John Alfred Lundin, Oscar Anders Lundin, Peter Joseph Mulvey, Axel Paulson, Henry Paulson, Fred Rasmussen, Henry Rasmussen, Charles Fredrick Schlaegel, Norbert William Sinnott, Otto Svensson, Axel William Swanson, Elam Herbert Swanson, John Szczepanski, Emil Andrew Williamson, James Whalen, Luke Arthur Whalen.

Spruce Valley Township

Albert Anderson, August Anderson, Elmer Theodore Anderson, Frank Albin Anderson, John David Anderson, Walter Anderson, Carl Emil Blomquist, Edward Christofferson, Carl Victor Edstrom, Robert Emory Evans, Joseph Richard Gaarde, Ralph Henry Gaarde, Joseph Nestor Kauppila, John Victor Laine, Carl John Magnuson, Ernest Victor Magnuson, Herman Iver Maki, Edelbert Wallace McCurdv, Arthur Justin Moen, Clarence Emil Moen, Arthur John Nicka, Karl Oscar Nordstrom, Martin Peterson, Albert Gustav Wagner.

Tamarac Township

Joseph Anderson, Stanislaw Bajdek, Clarence Swartz Baughman, Simon Beaudry, John Borowicz, Montelle M. Boyd, Oral Brossolt, Alfred Brouillard, Roger Williams Cadman, David John Craik, Fred Thomas Craik, James Craik, Emery Dufault, Joseph Dufault, Louis Dufault, Oliver Ellingson, Fred Ethier, Christopher, Ernest Fay, Eugene Fournier, Arthur Cook Green, Fred James Green, Arthur Hanson, George Washington Jensen, Riley Newton Keith, Peder Kristenson, Paul Oscar Krogh, Wallace Charles LeMers, Arthur Loranger, Hubert Loranger, George William Merdink, Hakken Nybakken, Michael Omyler, Leo Przybylski, John S. Radonski, Albert Edward Rinkenberger, Armand Riopelle, Ben Snow, Adam Stusynski, Elmer Swenson, Alfred Caldbeck Towers, George Leys Towers.

Thief Lake Township

Albert Rudolf Anderson, Emil Oscar Anderson, Alexander Janusekiwicz, Jens Julius Jenson, James Alfred Manum, George Nelson, Rudolph Satterlund, Ludvig Skramstad, Elmer M. Thompson.

Valley Township

Orval Chester Calhoun, John O. Flom, Arne Haugland, Harry Haugland, Carl W. Holbrook, Ole Holom, Orval Keller, Ole John Larson, Henry Lee, Albert Leshar, Perrv F. Mallams, Evald K. Momrak, Bennie Newton, Olaf Newton, Carl Theodore Nvgaard, Omund Olson, John H. Peterson, Olaf Sandland, John Sandmark, Gunder Sordal, Tommy Skretvedt, Hans J. Strom, Ole C. Taso.

Vega Township

Algot Anderson, Axel Anderson, Carl Albin Anderson, Elmer A. Anderson, Eric Anderson, Alfred Beckstrom, Hilmer E. Beckstrom, George Berg, John A. Berg, Elling Bergan, Axel E. Boman, Charlev Boman, Edward A. Carlson, Otto R. Carlson, Oscar C. Dahlman, Gustave Edman, Victor M. Edman, Seth O. Erickson, Alfred E Fering, John R. Fering, Arthur Haldin, Albin H Halin, Albert Hammerlund, Peter Hanson, David Hill, Emil Hill, Paul W. Holmgren, Alfred Iverson, Anton Thomas Johnson, Axel E. Johnson, David Johnson, Emil Johnson, Ole Alfred Johnson, Oscar W. Johnson, Willie O. Johnson, Theo. Kaeg, Axel J. Larson, Carl A. Larson, Gust Lind, Oscar Lindberg, Arvid N. Lindquist, Albert E. Markuson Gustaf E. Monberg, Erik Nisell, Henning L. Nybladh, Oscar R. Nybladh, John A. Nystrom, Oscar W. Nvstrom, Albert O. Olson, Hjalmar G. Olson, Oscar L. Olson, Elmer Onderko, Nels Palm, Frank Paulson, William Paulson, Victor Pearson, Alfred P. Peterson, Rudolph Peterson, Arthur Ranstrom, Carl Albin Ranstrom, John Edwin Ranstrom, Walter C. Sands, Fred H. Siemers, Andrew R. Skoog, Carl Soderlund, Conrad L. Swanson, George C. Westberg, Leonard Westberg.

Veldt Township

Elias Aune, Sofus H. Bjertnes, Louis Joseph Dressely, Nils Ekefedt, Erick Erickson, Sakarias Erickson, Stanley W. Hall, Otto Bennet Johnson, Carl Edwin Johnson, Ira Francis Nicholson, Oscar Norbeck, Oscar Tiemond Rud, John Magnus Saxvold, Alf Conrad Taie, Adolph Winson.

Viking Township

Aleck Leonard Anderon, Arthur Gust Anderson, Iver Waldemar Anderson, Oscar Wilhelm Anderson, George Wilhelm Berg, Gustaf Sigfred Berg, Anders Gustin Lenus Carlson, George William Erickson, Joshua Paul Flodstrom, Oscar Wilhelm Flodstrom, William Arthur Forsberg, Axel Albert Gustafson, David Alfred Gustafson, Theodore Johnnie Gustafson, Harvey Olian Halvorson, Jesse Oscar Hansen, Harold Wilhelm Hanson, George Julius Hegg, Joe Herzog, Claud Augustus Hillyer, Bernard Eugen Johnson, Carl Oscar Johnson, Frank Theodore Johnson, Carl Oscar Jacobson, Ernest David Werner Jacobson, Hartvig George Larson, Pontius Rudolph Larson, Elmer Gust Theodore Lindquist, Oscar Edward Lindquist, Swan Arthur Lindquist, Walter Eugene Lindquist, Conrad Siveren Loge, Carl Engvid Lundgren, Egbert Ignatius Malberg, Arthur Melvin Olson, Edwin Benhard Pederson, Gilbert Sigward Pederson, Benjamin Franklyn Peterson, Gust Marion Peterson, Harry Theodore Peterson, Peter Edwin Peterson, Henry Rud, Johannes Rud, Wilhelm Rud, Alton Edward Sackett, Mark Alvin Sackett, Conrad Oliver Sande, Alfred Simonson, Edward Sorenson, Peter Conrad Stevens, Lars Stromme, Otto Alfred Sustad, Victor Alexander Sustad, Oscar Malcolm Tangquist, Hully William Tripp.

Wanger Township

Fritjof Anderson, William Brown, Anton Bukowski, Adolph Capistran, Emil Andrew Carlson, Edmond Charboneau, Andrew Chicklinski, Stanley Chivialkowski, John Cieklmski, Patrick Thomas Curtin, Oscar Ekstrom, Evald Erickson, Arvid Theodore Erickson, Richard E. Erickson, Andrew Gryzkiewcz, August Gryszkiewicz, Bennie Mike Hapka, Jacob Anton Hapka, George W . Hurl, Nils Hvidsten, Alfred Hvidsten, John A Jacobson, Theodore Kostrzewski, Stanley Kurowski, Frank Kuwuski, Bert Kuznia, Axel Ferdinand Lindstrom, Arthur Lindstrom, Philip Lundquist, Bernard Lundquist, Anton O . Myszkowski, John Myszkowski, Philip Moe, Albert Nelson, Walter Pawloski, Anton Pietruszenski, Frank Pietruszewski, Fred Piqueth Jr., Joseph Radonski, John Rybacki, John Shubal, Jeter Stanko, Anton Stanzyk, Frank Stanzyk, Conrad J Storeby, Emil Olai Storeby, Henry B. Thorsell, Joseph Urbaniak, Charles F. Widner, John Wilebski, Peter Wilebski, Arthur Wilen, Alexander Zakrzewski.

Warrenton Township

Charley Abrahamson, Carl Emil Anderson, Otto Albert Anderson, Mannie Ephraim Cederlund, Charley Christenson, William Dargus, William Peter Engen, Henry David Erickson, John Erickson, John Earnest Erickson, Lawrence Gorman, Ralph Irvin Gray, David Hedlund, Axel Edward Johnson, Hjalmer Johnson, William Carl Meyer, Peter John Miller, Garfield Nicholls, Noble Nicholls,  Ole Benhard Peterson, Jalmer Ernest Peterson, Emmitt Gottfrid Roley, Ernest Fredrick Schuman, Bernhard Westberg.

West Valley Township

Halbert Amundson, John L. Anderson, Johan C. Aune, Emil Ole Dyrud, John O. Dyrud, Fritz Edeen, Bengt Axel Eliason, Holger J. Haugard, Sam R. Haugard, Carl L. Hjelle, August Holmstiom, Emil Lefrooth, Arthur Ohman, Daniel Ramstad, Henry Ramstad, Oscar Ramstad, Harry Strandberg, Ole Strandquist, Herbert Swanson, Paul Vinjie, Alfred Wang, Oscar Wang, Bernt J. Wigen.

Whiteford Township

John Lind Anderson, Albert Arends, John Vernon Beck, James Kenneth Curtiss, Ray Elmer Curtiss, Ray Vern Curtiss, Leslie Clark Griffith, Albert Ivar Larson, Sigvard Larson, Adolph Olberg, Hilmer Olson, Wilhelm August Olson, George Polansky, Mark Allan Weber.

Wright Township

Carl Albin Anderson, Ewald Leonard Backstrom, Boles Borowicz, Steven Borowicz, Jeo Donarski, John F. Gajeski, John Paul Gratzek, Frank Grochowski, John Grochowski, Arthur M. Haugen, Hilmer Haugen, Tildon Haugen, William F. Haugen, Victor Holmstrom, Anton Hunstad, Jens Hunstad, Narve Hunstad, Benedyk Kuznia, Mike Kuznia, Vincent Kuznia, Carl Lindholm, Arthur Ferdinand Lindstrom, Edward P. Lindstrom, Marcin Mickowski, Joseph Przybylski, Carl Rybacki, Herman N. Solum, Joseph Etyczynski, Andrew Voytila, Joseph Voytila.

Village of Alvarado

Arthur Allen, Hildur Allen, John A. Allen, Julius Allen, Theodore F. Allen, Garfield Wm. Anderson, William C. Bergan, Nels Edward Bloomsness, Theodore Erickson, Martin L. Fering, Edwin Hill, Angel Hanson, Willie Arthur Larson, Hilding Oscar Lindberg, Verner J. Lindquist, Nels R. Lodoen, Willie F. Malm, Victor Ferdinand Nelson, Arthur W. Neujahr, Albert J. Pederson, Carl T. Pilgren, Hjalmer T. Porten, Henry A. Sands, Lewis E. Sands, Frank J. Stuemke, Peter J. Swanson, Heiman M. Thompson.

Village of Argyle

Benjamin Amundgaard, Ivar Amundgaard, Albert Edward Anderson, Olai Nels Anderson, Diaz Beaudry, George Joseph Beaudry, Charles Nathan Buckingham, Louis Joseph Cerney, Edgar Elias Champion, Alvida Demitrius Collette, Seneca Floyd Daniels, Albert Nels Eckblad, Harry Samuel Evert, Arthur Oscar Gast, William Otto Gast, Milo Phil Gerber, Martin Glende, Leon Joseph Goulet, Albert Olof Hanson, Russell Kerfoot Healy, Carl John Hedquist, Clarence Edwin Hiaasen, Nathan Hiaasen, Lawrence Holen, Colburn Hvidston, Albert Emanuel Johnson, Carl John Johnson, Conrad Herman Johnson, Herman Peter Johnson, William Aron Johnson, Raymond Harry Keye, Irving James Klopp, Clifton Magnus Krogh, John Gilbert Lafond, Gerhard Fred Larson, Peter John Malitor, Erick Egner Malm, Raymond Chester Menzel, Charles Omer Morin, Joseph Oliver Morin, Nils Axel Niklasson, Joseph O’Halloran, Alfred William Olson, Clayton Oliver Olson, Eugene George Olson, Sven Gottfred Olson, Thage Fritjof Olson, Max Peter Rapacz, Edmund Reopelle, Ellsworth George Robertson, Paul John Ryan, Otto Sander, Benjamin H. Setterholm, Edward Miles Steinhauer, Frederick Everett Stillwell, Ernest Storm, Freemont Milton Wear, Hallock Walter Woodworth.

Village of Grygla

Eddie Lewis Abbott, John Chester Brunner, Harold Alfred Bush, Sabin Arthur Durham, Agmund Eknes, Ole Gaare, Aaron Ferdinand Hall, Levi Hawkins, Frank Lesley Hodgson, Oscar Oliver Knutson, Palmer Landro, Thorsten Lysaker, Clifford Leroy MacBrair, Peter Paul Maney Jr., Verner Nelson, Sander Malvin Nygaard, Soren Nygaard, Elof Sandberg, Oscar Carl Sandberg, Reuben Ferdinand Sandberg, August Herman Sather, Edward Ray Waller.

Village of Holt

Reuben Lloyd Adams, Peter Louis Anderson, Anton Linus Carlson, Clarence Docken, Ole Christ Ellingson, Benjamin Hoff, John Dedrick Johnson, Ole Christian Johnson, Clarence S. Kolden, John Albert Melquist, Ludwig Monson, Joseph Gerhard Nelson, Dedrick Nyberg, Henry Julius Oien, Alfred Charlie Olson, Karl Hjalmar Peterson, Emil Prushek, Jesse J. Sorum.

Village of Middle River

Saymour Daniel Anderson, Oscar Bergren, Arthur Earl Conat, John Dunrud, Frank Gavere, Ralph Oscar Greslie, Henry Louis Grobey, Martin C. Hanson, Oscar T. Johnson, Edward Frans Johnson, Samuel Manno Kauppila, Andrew J. Manum, Tracy C. Martin, Frank A. Morris, Orval Willis Morris, Alfred Olevius Nesset, Alexander Olson, Elmer Albert Olson, Olaf J. Olson, Victor Emanuel Olson, Edwin B. Peterson, George Albert Phillipson, John Leonard Pokela, Martin Rovik, Edward Rud, Earl Joseph Ryan, Martin B. Sanberg, Oscar Schenky, Olaf Walter Brynolf Sjoberg, Alfred Skorstad, Albert Julius Sorum, Guy Manfred Stephens, James M. Story, Harry Wallace, Oscar Julius Wallin.

Village of Newfolden

Erick Bergsman, Carl Alfred Erickson, Iver Magnus Farstad, Louis Farstad, August Conrad Forsgren, Olaf Calmer Green, Henry Martin Hanson, Geo P. Hovig, Carl Martinous Johnson, John Hendrick Johnson, Julius Emil Johnson, Bernard Clemence Kuefler, Iver Lokken, Ned Mortrud, Bernhard Nelson, John Henry Olson, Peter Pearson, Albin Waldemar Peterson, Theodore Peterson, Martin Smeby, Arthur Vigen.

Village of Oslo

Martin Ingvald Anderson, David Ragnar Carlson, Harold Christianson, Martin Emil Fjeld, Ira Francis Gowan, Alfred Grenlin, Joe Frank Herrick, Ole Alber Hemly, Oscar Leander Hoglo, Lawrence E. Howard, Lawrence Edward Jenkins, Harry Otto Johnson, David Daniel Jones, Albert Chancy Kezar, Ole B. Kleven, Herman Gustav Loff, Lars Lofthus, Ausjen Mathison, Frank Stanislaus Mrozik, Carl Oscar M. Nordgren, Olger Pal. Oseth, Andrew Overson, John Overson, Frederick William Pape, Oscar Julius Paulson, Carl Albert Pearson, Gilbert Ruud, Ernest Leroy Sheppard, Clarence David Skibeli, Raymond Henderson Stead, Simon S. Svensrud, Melvin Julius Swanson, Matthias A. Swanson, Clarence Alvin Thompson, Neider Urdahl, William Fredrick Willer, Ernest Madison Wilson, David Emanuel Young.

Village of Stephen

Emil Anderson, Oscar Anderson, Oscar Anderson, Clarence Hillman Berge, John Borgesson, John Bulger, Carl Otto Bystrom, Andrew William Carlson, Arthur Carl Carlson, John Albert Carlson, DeWitt Irving Cobb, John Daasvand, James Emanuel Donaldson, Harold Vincent Eastburn, Alfred Eliason, Edward Carl Erickson, Ethan Alvin Evans, Joseph Paul Faas, James Rudolph Gronseth, Henry Hansey, Norman Hanson, Henry Edward Hunter, August Hjalmar Johnson, Carl Arthur Johnson, Edward Martin Johnson, Elmer Otis Jorgenson, Torkil Koland, Nels Lillegaard, Peter Lillegaard, Charles Walter Herbert Lloyd, Leonard William Lyons, Clarence Maurice Mickelson, James Julius Nelson, Sigurd 01avus Nselson, Odin Thomas Olsen, Paul Paulsen, Ora Leland Pherson, Erik Thane Rhodes, Arthur Louis Rost, Hjalmar Swanson, Hjalmer Carl Swanson, John C. Swanson, Wolfrid Swanson, Leonard Joseph Schafer, Charles Cook Schurman, Einar William Selstad, George Bernard Stevning, Ole Johnson Vigstol, John Robertson Walker.

City of Warren

Axel Edward Anderson, Einer Charles Anderson, Henrv George Anderson, Herman Emil Anderson, John Samuel Anderson, Norman Anderson, Clarence Marvin Bakke, Gerald Earl Barker, John Bentow, Ed Bigelow, Claude R. Blakeslee, Brado Blawd, Glenark Blawd, Carl A. Bloomquist, Arthur William Bossman, William Tanfield Brooks, Conrad Albin Carlson, Oscar E. Carlson, George O. Christesen, Fred Delbern, Joseph G. Erickson, Lennie Theodore Erickson, Oscar E. Erickson, P. Walford Forslund, Silas Claus Gilbert, Rolla Merril Gilbert, Donald Ferguson Gillespie, Ray Frank Gilmore, span style=”text-decoration: underline;” title=”Alphabetize”>Albert Harris Golden, Arthur L. Golden, Harold N. Golden, Jens Golden, Charley Russell Gorman, Ingolf Arne Grindeland, Orville Alden Gustafson, Charley Torvel Hanson, Claude F Hansen, James Roy Harris, Archie Rolland Hatfield, Martin Hauser, Daniel Francis Hennebry, Thomas Francis Hennebry, Julius A. Henvit, Clarence Eugene Herringer, Aaron Maurits Hillman, John Gust Holan, Carl Hilding Holm, Roy Earl Hooper, Leonard A. Hoveland, Ole Jenson, Alfred Johnson, Alvin B. Johnson, August Johnson, Christian Reimers Johnson, Clarence John Johnson, David Johnson, Ernest Ephraim Johnson, Fred Johnson, Hjalmar Johnson, John Harold Johnson, Otto Elias Johnson, James Kilfoyl, Forest Volney King, Ernest August Kuehne, Albert Emanuel Larson, Frans Alvin Larson, Fritz Conrad Larson, Melville M. Larson, Arthur J. Legault, Almer Vincentius Lindberg, Carl John Lodoen, Carl H. Lund, Fred Lundberg, Edward A. Lundgren, Joe Theodore Lundquist, Arthur Sigurd Malm, Carl Marensius Martinson, John Martinson, Henry Carl Matson, Alvin Emanual Mattson, John Martin McDonald, Louis Carlton McGoon, Hans Gunnar Meyer, Albert C. Mikkelson, Theodore Nelson, John Victor Odman, Axel Olson, Elmer N. Olson, Hans Jahlmmer Olson, John Nelson Olson, Ingolf Arthur Pederson, John Adolph Pederson, Oscar Pearson, August Charles Peterson, David Peterson, Charles F. Pihlstrom, Magnus Fredrick Pihlstrom, Alfred Rolland, Oscar Ranum, Lars Rasmussen, Carl Albin Rosendahl, Elmer C. Rosendahl, Gustave Martin Samuelson, Hjalmer A. Sather, Frank Albert Severin, John Milfred Shelstad, Lewis E. Shelstad, Hjalmar Skoglund, Victor Ernest Smith, Ira Raymond Smith, Nels Miller Sorenson, Soren Oluf Sorenson, Harry R. Stanchfield, Samuel Morrow Stannage, Louis Lauritz Steen, Erick August Stromberg, Albert Swanson, Andy Magnus Swanson, Christian Arthur Swanson, Harold Theodore Swanson, John Swanson, Oscar Swanson, R. E. Thomas, George John Henrv Truhn, Joseph Andrew Vixie, Roy Wesley Wadsworth, Erick Leonard Wasgren, Ollie Weber, Arvid Adrian Westling Peter Wick, Arthur Wilson, Arthur Ralph Wittensten, Clinton Allie Wittensten, Frank C. Wittensten, Perry Thronton Wood.