Augustana Swedish cemetery

New Folden Twp., Marshall Cty., Minnesota, United States

Name: Augustana cemetery
Also known as: Augustana Lutheran cemetery
Mission cemetery
Swedish cemetery
Swedish Evangelical Lutheran cemetery
 Location: Address: 12387 Р330 St NW, Newfolden
Geolocation: 48.35702, -96.30965 (OpenStreetMap)
Range: T156N – R44W
Section: NW1/4 NE1/4 9
 About: Established: 1898
Status: active
Works Progress Administration Report: “Land deeded to Swedish Evangelical Church Corporation, 23 Jan 1900; cemetery used 1898 – 1928. List of burials is included.”
Compiled by: Mike Weber
Compiled on: 10 Jun 2007 (transcribed 8 Apr 2016)
Surname Usename Birthdate Deathdate Notes
Andrew H. 10 Mar 1864 19 Sep 1923
Charley P. 22 Jan 1866 3 Oct 1961 (very difficult to transcribe dates from image.)
Denka 1844 1920
Eddie 1895 1963 Son
Elmer G. 18 Sep 1905 11 Sep 1906
Nels 1838 1921
Nels M. 1857 1944 Father
Selma 1873 1960 Mother
Ahlberg Anders O. 1 Nov 1833 14 Mar 1908
Ahlberg Anna 5 Nov 1835 26 Nov 1904
Ahlberg N. A. 1859 1935
Anderson John A. 2 Feb 1855 24 Sep 1908
Anderson Peter H. 1878 1949
Bakke Betsy A. 22 Jul 1862 7 Jun 1900 Mrs.
Bakke Gunda A. 5 Jun 1900 22 Aug 1902
Breng John 1 Jul 1898 28 Aug 1925
Bring Andrew D. 1834 1901
Bring Gjartrude 1859 1935
Bring Martha 9 Jun 1893 16 Mar 1912
C. ?. M. Unknown Unknown
Carlson Ada Maria 4 Sep 1879 30 Jun 1910
Dyrud Loraine 10 Mar 1918 4 Apr 1919
Elof Martin Sep 1873 14 June 1918
H. J. R. Unknown Unknown
Hallberg Carl 3 May 1888 22 Nov 1920
Hansen Christian 1861 1940 Father
Hansen Cora 5 Mar 1893 24 Feb 1911 Rest In Peace
Hansen Emil H. 1906 1931
Hansen Ingval A. 1903 1968
Hansen Randi 1868 1958 Mother
Hokanson Benta 21 Jun 1836 12 Apr 1908 (may be a second name on stone)
J. H. Unknown Unknown
Jacobsen Martha 22 Oct 1844 20 Jan 1911 HVER JORDISK SORG I HIM LEN GLEMMES.
Johnson Andrew 10 Mar 1870 22 Jan 1952
Johnson Audrey 1927 1927
Johnson Baby Unknown Unknown
Johnson Charles H “Charlie” 16 Nov 1885 24 Aug 1967 Husband of Thea Johnson
Johnson John 6 Oct 1842 2 May 1908
Johnson John N. 23 Oct 1881 3 Nov 1959
Johnson Nels 11 Mar 1865 22 Mar 1947
Johnson Norman Berton 10 Oct 1913 19 Mar 1914 Baby
Johnson Ola 18 Apr 1883 3 Apr 1901
Johnson Pete 15 Sep 1878 28 Feb 1952
Johnson Thea 25 May 1893 25 Nov 1964 Wife of Charlie Johnson
Knutson Anna 22 Jul 1881 17 Oct 1960
Knutson Knute O. 10 May 1870 9 May 1941
Knutson Olaf 1887 1925
Knutson Ole 19 Mar 1846 23 Dec 1928 Father Husband of Sigrid Knutson
Knutson Sigrid 19 May 1842 1 Apr 1910 Mother Wife of Ole Knutson
Korgen Anna M. 1865 1941
Korgen Andrew 1901 1963
Korgen Emelie 1899 1965
Korgen Hans I. 1860 1934
Korgen Ma?ne 1909 1917
Larson Orvil A. 1916 1919
Nelson Anna 1871 1947 Wife of Edward Nelson
Nelson Arthur E. 1904 1995
Nelson Edward 16 Dec 1859 13 Jan 1933 Husband of Anna Nelson
Nelson Edwin 1889 1962
Nelson Minnie 1892 1965
Olson Gotfred E. 1890 1975 Husband of Minnie Olson
Olson Jennie 1871 1944 Mother
Olson Lenos A. 1890 1963 Son
Olson Minnie 1896 1984 Wife of Gotfred Olson.
Olson Ole G. 1864 1930 Father
Ostlund Martina K. 15 Apr 1888 21 Jan 1919
Petterson Anders G. 1847 1939
Petterson Carolina C. 1853 1924
Petterson Hjalmar 24 Mar 1884 17 Apr 1901
Rosete Julia 29 Sep 1898 21 Dec 1909
Rue Charley O. 1848 1925
Rue Randi 26 Feb 1859 1 Jan 1951 Mother
Smbeby Baby boy Fall 1921 Fall 1921
Smeby Baby girl Fall 1914 Fall 1914
Soberg Marthi O. 25 Aug 1849 6 May 1911
Svenson Carl 24 Dec 1867 12 Jun 1920
Wilson Ellen 1900 1965