Elim Lutheran cemetery

Oak Park Twp., Marshall Cty., Minnesota, USA

Name:  Elim Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Elim Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery
Location: Address: 22759 – 450 Ave NW
Geolocation: 48.20632, -97.02096
Range: T155N – R50W
Section: SE1/4 NE1/4 36
About: Established: 1887 (oldest marker)
Works Progress Administration Report: “A deed for a church and cemetery site was given to the congregation by Peter Pealstrom and wife on 30 Dec 1893. On May 23, 1896, an additional piece of land was donated by Charlie, Fred and Mathilda Peterson. About 80 monuments and markers. Oldest monument listed: Anna, wife of M. J. Smith, 26 March 1887 (no record of first burial).”
Directions: from Alvarado go 1 mile west on State Hwy 1 NW – turn right (north) on 450 Ave NW for .8 mile – cemetery is on your left

Elim cemetery

Surveyed by: Find-a-grave
Surveyed on: 27 Feb 2017
Surname First names Birth Death Notes
Aas Curtis W Nov. 19 May 28, 2006
Aas Emma Nov. 7, 1894 May 8, 1986
Aas Jean Jul. 12, 1931 Dec. 9, 1999
Aas John L Feb. 27, 1895 Mar. 1, 1970
Anderson Anika 1825 1900
Anderson Christina 1868 1965
Anderson John 1855 1923
Berglund Christina unknown unknown
Bergman Anna May 7, 1862 Nov. 15, 1943
Bergman Anna Ruth Sep. 24, 1891 Aug. 13, 1968
Bergman Carl Jan. 28, 1847 Dec. 8, 1920
Bergman John Jun. 12, 1893 Jan. 24, 1986
Bergman Luverne J 1920 1920
Bergman Paul “Paulie” Mar. 26, 1927 Oct. 12, 2016
Bergman Robert LeRoy “Bob” May 4, 1936 Mar. 5, 2013
Bergman Sharon Nov. 9, 1939 Jun. 29, 2012
Carlson Albin C Jul. 26, 1892 Jul. 19, 1969
Carlson Edith M 1890 1957
Carson Emil 1882 1928
Coulter Andrea M unknown Sep. 24, 1991
Cowan Joan Marie 1957 1957
Craig Joshua Dec. 9, 1978 Feb. 10, 2006
Edman Clara V Holm 1897 1984
Edman J.E. Theodore Sep. 8, 1938 Mar. 31, 1939
Edman Rhoda 1920 1925
Edman Roy Theodore 1897 1986
Ekman Albertina 1870 1946
Ekman Anna R 1899 1923
Ekman Carl Gustaf 1859 1933
Engstrom Chester N 1918 1951
Engstrom Emily 1876 1951
Engstrom John 1868 1947
Engstrom Lloyd M Nov. 23, 1919 Jan. 12, 1971
Gowan Charles Henry “Chuck” Sep. 13, 1930 Sep. 11, 2010 Obit
Gowan Lola A 1931 unknown
Hammerlund Agnes 1894 1988
Hammerlund Albert 1889 1963
Hammerlund C.A. Jan. 18, 1898 Aug. 2, 1912
Hammerlund Carl E 1915 1994
Hammerlund Carol M 1918 2012
Hammerlund Donald Linn unknown 1918
Hammerlund Hulda M Apr. 21, 1887 Oct. 9, 1964
Hannon Edgar A 1924 1925
Hanson Bradley 1960 1961
Hanson Christina Feb. 7, 1868 Jul. 31, 1938
Hanson Clara O 1895 1978
Hanson Dennis 1938 1938
Hanson Edwin O 1896 1974
Hanson Elaine 1923 1933
Hanson Eugene Q Aug. 1, 1921 Oct. 8, 2005
Hanson Mabel O 1899 1986
Hanson Nils L Feb. 18, 1864 Sep. 10, 1930
Hanson Ralph 1894 1978
Hanson Ralph Calvin “Foxy” Sep. 1, 1924 Feb. 10, 2017
Hanson Randy 1957 1983
Hanson Vivian Dec. 30, 1830 May 8, 1913
Heggestuen Gerald A “Heggy” Oct. 20, 1942 Apr. 7, 2011 Obit
Hoff Clarence 1903 1979
Hoff Craig A 1966 1975
Hoff Emma 1902 1977
Iverson Alfred Feb. 13, 1888 Dec. 24, 1969
Iverson Jennie M Dec. 31, 1892 Sep. 21, 1965
Jenkins Corinne M Jul. 20, 1949 unknown
Jenkins Gordy D Oct. 20, 1944 Jan. 9, 2013
Johnson A.L. Bud Apr. 7, 1926 May 29, 2006
Johnson Adeline Osmundson Mar. 10, 1926 May 13, 1952
Johnson Anna Pehrsdotter Ringdahl May 7, 1862 Nov. 15, 1943
Johnson Bernard J.R. Dec. 12, 1896 Nov. 23, 1931
Johnson Bonita J Feb. 29, 1940 unknown
Johnson Carl “Charlie” Jan. 28, 1847 Dec. 8, 1920 Obit
Johnson Carl J Aug. 20, 1893 Apr. 3, 1962
Johnson Charles R Feb. 1, 1894 Apr. 27, 1972
Johnson Charlotte 1917 1996
Johnson Emily A Jan. 13, 1872 Feb. 19, 1938
Johnson Ferdinand L.A. Jul. 4, 1910 Oct. 19, 1954
Johnson Floyd B Jul. 27, 1940 unknown
Johnson John Sep. 27, 1877 Mar. 15, 1916
Johnson Peter May 3, 1863 Oct. 4, 1924
Johnson Selma E Sep. 27, 1894 Oct. 5, 1985
Johnson Theodore W 1899 1968
Johnson Nelson Anne Mackie Nov. 8, 1915 Feb. 7, 1999
Johnson Palm Ellen Mathilda Erickson Nov. 1, 1880 Oct. 13, 1977
Larson Baby 1933 1933
Larson Hilma 1888 1949
Larson Karl S 1888 1968
Lind Algot 1909 1978
Lind Edith 1905 1993
Lindberg Alfred 1856 1924
Lindberg Anna 1887 1945
Lindberg Ella 1910 1924
Lindberg Elmer W 1891 1974
Lindberg Oscar unknown 1918
Manz Dorothy Ella Mae Edman 1934 unknown
Manz Oscar Ernest 1927 2012
Manz Scott Edman Sep. 10, 1962 Feb. 6, 2011
Markusson Jons Feb. 2, 1818 Sep. 27, 1906
Markusson Maria Stefansdotter Apr. 1, 1835 Apr. 21, 1901
Moden Jons Nov. 20, 1864 May 14, 1932
Modin Alma O 1899 1967
Modin Andrew 1907 1995
Modin Ethel 1909 1942
Modin Leonard M 1899 1969
Modin Marit 1865 1946
Modin William O 1903 1942
Moen Ardell D 1925 1976
Morberg Alfred unknown 1918
Nelson Andrew M 1909 1995
Nelson Hjalmer N Feb. 16, 1911 Jan. 1, 2002
Nelson Louis Jul. 8, 1870 Jan. 7, 1921
Nelson Martha 1881 1945
Nelson Maybell L 1916 1983
Nelson Nels 1879 1962
Nordlund Elmer 1898 1988
Nordlund Ethel 1908 2006
Nordlund Hamlin E 1905 1967
Olson Albin E 1904 1956
Olson Anna 1818 1908
Olson Anna E 1902 1992
Olson Walter R 1902 1955
Ormiston Wallace Cadwell Mar. 27, 1922 May 24, 1928
Palm Willie Apr. 14, 1879 Aug. 9, 1931
Pearson Carl Johan 1861 1943
Pearson Sissa 1856 unknown
Pearson Swan 1899 1969
Pilgren Carl T 1891 1973
Pilgren Esther J 1893 1942
Pilgren Vandella S 1916 1991
Porten Alma 1889 1963
Porten Charley 1856 1939
Porten Hjalmer T Sep. 25, 1890 Sep. 13, 1942
Porten Mary 1860 1922
Scott Sylvia Marie (Bergan Nordlund) May 20, 1923 Oct. 24, 2014 Obit
Smith Vera 1909 1995
Swenson Albin 1884 1966
Swenson Selma 1889 1954
Thompson Alfred H Nov. 26, 1908 Jan. 17, 1969
Thompson Freda 1904 1989
Wenzel Jason T Jul. 20, 1977 Jul. 23, 1977
Wenzel Keenan A Jul. 22, 1977 Jul. 23, 1977