Ringbo cemetery

Holt Twp., Marshall Co., Minnesota, United States

Name: Ringbo cemetery
Also known as: Emmanuel Lutheran cemetery
Free Church cemetery
New Ringbo cemetery
Location Address: 15730 320th St. NE
Geolocation: 48.34387,-96.13360
Range: T156N – R43W
Section: SW1/4 SE1/4 11
About: Established: 1901
Status: active
Works Progress Administration Report: “Owned by Emanuels Scandinavian Evangelical Lutheran Church. Established in 1901, and platted in 1902. Land purchased from Anton M. Sand and wife. Mrs. Ole Nilson, July 1901 (first burial).”
Compiled by: Unknown
Compiled on: Unknown
Surname Usename Birthdate Deathdate Notes
Davis Leona L. 3 Mar 1904 31 Oct 1940 GE
Davis Mary Alnora (Dixson) 5 Jul 1867 21 Mar 1953 GE
Davis Thomas Raymond “TR” 16 Dec 1864 10 Mar 1952 GE
Erickson Edward 1877 Aug 1936
Erickson Eideen H., PVT 1 Jul 1901 30 Oct 1958 Minnesota
HQ 10 Ordinance BN
World War II
Erickson Hanna 1876 Feb. 16, 1930
Erickson Henrick 1858 unknown
Erickson Julius unknown unknown
Green Duane LaVerne “Sonny” “Dewey” Feb. 25, 1926 Mar. 7, 2009 Obit
Green Yvonne Aileen Johnson Feb. 3, 1930 Sep. 8, 2001 Obit
Johnson Mrs E. 1862 Jun. 1, 1947
Johnson Anna 3 Jan 1850 25 Jul 1916 Obit
Larson Joseph Elmer 1938 1986
Nilson Mrs. Ole unknown 1901
Offerdahl Albert N PVT 15? Aug 1896 14 Aug 1972 North Dakota
US Army
World War I
Sorter Myron Berthel May 13, 1929 Sep. 27, 2011 Obit
Sosted Eli Lawrence, PFC 1894 6 Feb 1948 Minnesota
1149 Demobilization GP
World War I
Swenson Eldon Delray Jun. 3, 1937 Sep. 6, 2006
Swenson Emma M. 1901 1989
Swenson Hilmer T. 1900 1950
Waagedahl Baby Boy 6 Aug 1930 6 Aug 1930 Son of Elling and Ferne Waagedahl
Waagedahl Berthella 12 Mar 1896 14 Aug 1916
Waagadahl Bertil Olsen “B.O.” 17 May 1856 23 May 1917 Burial: 25 May 1917
GE
Waagadahl Elling 19 Nov 1893 14 Oct 1957 Burial: 17 Oct 1957
GE
Waagadahl Ferne (Davis) 22 Dec 1902 11 Nov 1931 Burial: 14 Nov 1931
GE
Waagadahl Gunhild 24 Jun 1891 7 Mar 1920 Burial: 9 Mar 1920
GE
Waagadahl Martha (Wahl) 3 April 1856 30 Dec 1945 Burial: 3 Jan 1946
GE