Saint Petri Cemetery

Valley Twp., Marshall Co., Minnesota, United States

Name: Saint Petri Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Petri Lutheran Cemetery
Saint Pietro Lutheran Cemetery
Liner Cemetery
Location: Address: 36200 300 St NE, Grygla, MN
Hierarchy: (Grygla,) Valley Twp., Marshall Co., Minnesota, United States
Geolocation: 48.31460, -95.69078
Range: T156N – R39W
Section: SW1/4 SE1/4 20
Photos: At NARA: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
St. Pietro's Lutheran church and graveyard at Grygla. The church is 75 years old. (1973) Photo credit: Jonas Dovydenas
St. Pietro’s Lutheran church and graveyard at Grygla. The church is 75 years old. (1973) Photo credit: Jonas Dovydenas

“An Infant child of Mr. and Mrs. Ole Flom died in the fall of 1900 while the father and other male members of the community were out with thrashing crews. A rude coffin was made by Mrs. Carter Olson and the child was buried on the Saavi Bergland farm. The land was later donated to St. Petri Scandinavian Evangelical Lutheran Congregation.” – Works Progress Administration Report

Compiled by: W Saeawyc
Compiled from: Find-a-Grave, Minnesota Genealogical Society, NARA
Compiled on: Jan 2016
Surname Usename Date of Birth Date of Death Obit?
Aakre Steinar Oct. 26, 1938 Jun. 17, 2006
Eggen Myrtle Matilda Tengesdal Mar. 13, 1907 Jul. 16, 2006 Yes
Grovum Obert Aug. 20, 1907 Apr. 7, 2003
Grovum Olav Gunnarson “Ole” (Skogens) Jun. 9, 1858 Nov. 19, 1940 Yes
Grovum Sofie Thilda “Tillie” (Rue) Mar. 20, 1871 Feb. 7, 1953
Holte Gloria Jean (Nelson) Mar. 21, 1944 Jun. 1, 2015 Yes
Holte James Kahl “Jim” Aug. 19, 1944 Jun. 1, 2015 Yes
Holte Richard C. Sep. 19, 1946 Oct. 30, 2009 Yes
Hook Beatrice Mabel Jan. 21, 1902 Jan. 11, 1991
Hook George Clarence, Sr Mar. 24, 1869 Apr. 1, 1963
Hook George Clarence, Jr Nov. 2, 1890 Feb. 27, 1978
Hook Ruth Sibley Mar. 8, 1871 Mar. 31, 1938
Isaacson Frank Arendt Nov. 21, 1865 Feb. 14, 1935
Isaacson Isaac A Oct. 21, 1921 Dec. 15, 1972
Isaacson Sandra Olson Jun. 20, 1886 Oct. 18, 1970
Lian Gail Margaret Johnson Dec. 4, 1916 Feb. 13, 2014
Lian Palmer Apr. 12, 1917 Apr. 5, 2005
Morken Allard Bernard Aug. 1, 1919 Apr. 30, 2010
Morken Margaret Julia Lillevold Jan. 14, 1917 Sep. 29, 2012
Neuschwander Palma Victoria Windsnes Mar. 7, 1900 Aug. 11, 1994
Neuschwander Vernon Jun. 26, 1933 May 19, 2005
Neuschwander William John Feb. 27, 1899 Nov. 9, 1988
Rue Carl Jul. 22, 1914 Nov. 28, 2005
Rue Cora Sep. 4, 1919 May 24, 2009
Rue Ernest Oliver Nov. 2, 1925 Jul. 20, 2007
Satre Nels May 31, 1873 Aug. 29, 1963
Talbert Beatrice Josephine Trontvedt Jun. 12, 1913 Mar. 13, 2006
Wikstrom Viola Adeline (Lundell) 25 Feb 1921 22 Dec 2016 Obit